Visas and Residency in Honduras

Arriving and Staying!


A valid Canadian passport is required for Canadians intending to visit Honduras. The passport has to be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your expected departure from Honduras. 

 

Canadian tourists may travel within any of the C-4 countries (Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador and Guatemala) for a 90-day period that begins at the first point of entry of any of the C-4 countries. Fines are levied against travelers who exceed this 90-day limit, although a request for an extension for up to 30 days can be made by paying a fee before the 90-day limit expires. 


RETIREE (PENSIONADO) For this type of residency you would need to show that you have at least $1500 US per month income from outside Honduras. This can be a pension-type income (permanent, from a government or financial institution, or business pension fund or personal funds). That $1500US/month then needs to be converted to the equivalent amount of Honduran currency which is Lempiras. You need to allow about six months for processing. Benefits include the importation of personal belongings, including a car, without paying duties and you are not taxed on your retirement income. 

Living here as a Canadian citizen gives you considerable tax benefits. Be aware that many come here thinking they can apply for their retirement residency and that the tax/duty free shipping is automatic. It is not. You need to apply for a “Dispensa” (tax free exemption) in order for that to happen. 


RENTISTA This category of residency is available to those who have a monthly income of $2,500US or more. This income must be from rental properties, investment dividends, interest, or other sources that are not related to employment.   


INVESTOR This type of residency requires an investment of $50,000US or more in Honduras. You need to provide a project description, timeline for investment and proof of having transferred a minimum of $25,000US into Honduras at the time of your application. It is also necessary to make a cash deposit of $5,000US in the Central Bank of Honduras to guarantee the investment. The business plan must come together within a three year time frame and would need to show how your project would benefit Honduras and its people. 


SPECIAL PRESENCE PERMITS This last option is a new category that applies to many situations previously covered by regular residency. There are specific requirements, depending on the category of permit. For example, students must provide proof of their studies and economic support. Employees must submit proof of employment, and the employer must also supply documentation for the company. Missionaries and aid workers must provide a letter from the church or institution they are working with, along with proof of economic support.  


These types of residency allow for the applicant to include dependents (spouse or children).